simonePlease call 636-928-3366 ext. 9218 to buy tickets.

BUY TICKETS ONLINE

2017 Summer Season Concert Schedule

Friday, June 9, 8 PM
Opening Concert

Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
David Halen  violin
Fabiola Kim  violin
Christine Harada Li  violin
Blake Pouliot  violin
Caroline Kim  cello
Nathaniel Pierce 
cello
Matthew Zalkind
  cello
Hyejin Cho  piano
Hsin-i Huang
  piano
Rohan De Silva  piano

PROGRAM
RAVEL  Piano Trio
GERSHWIN  3 Preludes arr. Jascha Heifetz
CHOPIN  Nocturne Op. 9, No. 2
PIAZZOLLA  Grand Tango
BRAHMS  Piano Quintet in f minor, Op. 34


Saturday, June 10, 11 AM
Cabin Concert

Featuring Grant Flick
Five-string acoustic electric violin with a loop pedal music ranging in genres between jazz, bluegrass, new acoustic music, original material.


Saturday, June 10, 8 PM
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
Kaycee Galano  violin
Haerim Liz Lee  violin
Fernando Otero  piano
Rohan De Silva  piano
Julien Labro  bandoneon

PROGRAM
ELGAR  Salut d’amour
DINICU  Hora Staccato
OTERO  Prima Donna, Globalizacion, Piringundin, Pagina de Buenos Aires, Manifestacion, Arbolitos, De Ahora En Mas
PIAZZOLLA Fuga y Misterio, Resurreción del Ángel, Romance Del Diablo, Milonga Lova, Milonga Sin Palabras, Libertango (arr. Julien Labro)


Sunday, June 11, 2 PM
Alpine Musicale
Two venues in private homes connected by boat

Home of Jim and Marilyn Smith
ARTISTS
Christine Harada Li  violin
Christina Nam  violin
Kurt Sassmannshaus  violin
Nathaniel Pierce  cello / voice

PROGRAM
RAVEL  Sonata for Violin and Cello
SCHUBERT  Selections from Winterreise
WIENIAWSKI  Etudes

Home of Pat and Sue O’Brien
ARTISTS
Chee-Yun Kim  violin
Haerim Liz Lee  violin
Matthew Zalkind  cello

PROGRAM
PROKOFIEV  Sonata for Two Violins
KREISLER  Recitative and Scherzo
BEATLES  Yesterday
LIGETI  Solo Sonata
HANDEL-HALVORSEN  Passacaglia


Sunday, June 11, 7:30 PM
Evening with Julien Labro, bandoneon
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
Julien Labro  bandoneon
Fabiola Kim  violin
Aubree Oliverson  violin
Luke Fleming  viola
Caroline Kim  cello

PROGRAM
LABRO  Astoración, I‘m late for an important date
SCARLATTI  Sonata in E major, K. 20 (arr. Julien Labro)
VILLA-LOBOS  From Floresta do Amazonas
BACALOV  Il Postino (arr. Julien Labro)
MORES  Tanguera (arr. Julien Labro)


Monday, June 12, 7:30 PM
Special Event: Four Seasons from Italy to Argentina
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
Chee-Yun Kim  violin
Blake Pouliot  violin
Innsbrook Chamber Orchestra

PROGRAM
VIVALDI  Four Seasons
PIAZZOLLA  Four Seasons


Tuesday, June 13, 2 PM
Ladies Tea
Private Home

ARTISTS
Aubree Oliverson  violin
Simone Porter  violin
Kurt Sassmannshaus  violin
Lilyanne Thoroughman  violin
Hyejin Cho  piano
Hsin-I Huang  piano
Innsbrook Chamber Orchestra

PROGRAM
TCHAIKOVSKY  Meditation
SHOSTAKOVICH  Three Duos
DVORAK  Romances in f minor, Op. 11
MOZART  Violin Concerto No. 3


Tuesday, June 13, 7:30 PM  

Special concert presented by Sotto Voce from South Korea


Wednesday, June 14, 4:30 PM
Institute Fundraiser: Classic Cocktails and Classic Music

Join Innsbrook’s amateur mixologist Eric Ault at Charette Commons for an exploration of Forgotten Cocktails.  These libations were popular back in the day and have since nearly faded away.  But the Cocktail Renaissance has breathed new life into some of these venerable drinks.  What makes the “Aviation” fly so high? What goes into a “Pegu Club Cocktail” and the related “White Lady”?  Whatever happened to “Mamie Taylor”?  Do I have to go all the way to New Orleans to get a “Vieux Carre”? And finally do I have to be beyond the “Twelve Mile Limit” to have a Royal Navy “Pink Gin”?  Find out the answers to these questions and learn some arcane cocktail lore at this entertaining event.


Wednesday, June 14, 7:30 PM
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
Fabiola Kim  violin
Boyun Li  violin
Blake Pouliot  violin
Xiaoxiao Qiang  violin
Luke Fleming  viola
Caroline Kim  cello
Matthew Zalkind  cello
Mark Dover  clarinet
Hsin-I Huang  piano
Rohan De Silva  piano

PROGRAM
BEETHOVEN  Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 11
BRUCH  Scottish Fantasy
SCHUBERT  Rondo Brillante in b minor, D. 895
MOZART  Clarinet Quintet in A Major


Thursday, June 15, 7:30 PM
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
Chee-Yun Kim  violin
Fabiola Kim  violin
Simone Porter  violin
Aubree Oliverson  violin
Nathaniel Pierce  cello
Matthew Zalkind  cello
Hyejin Cho  piano
Hsin-I Huang  piano
Rohan De Silva  piano

PROGRAM
BOCCHERINI  Sonata No. 6 in A Major, G. 4
CHOPIN  Introduction and Polonaise Brillante, Op. 3
JANACEK  Violin Sonata
MESSIAEN  Theme and Variations
YSAYE  Solo Sonata No. 4 in e minor, “Fritz Kreisler”
BRAHMS  Piano Trio in B Major


Friday, June 16, 4 PM
Student Solo Showcase  
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center
Featuring talented students of the Innsbrook Academy


Friday, June 16, 8 PM
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
Aubree Oliverson  violin
Simone Porter  violin
Kurt Sassmannshaus  violin
Matt Lipman  viola
Hsin-I Huang  piano
Rohan De Silva  piano
Innsbrook Chamber Orchestra

PROGRAM
DVORAK  Romantic Pieces No. 1 and 2, Slavonic Dances, Op. 46
FALLA 
Spanish Dance
STRAUSS 
Violin Sonata, Op. 18
TELEMANN 
Viola Concerto in G Major
VIVALDI  Violin Concerto No. 3 and 4


Friday, June 16, 10 PM
Music Noir

Private Home

ARTISTS
Christine Harada Li  violin
Caroline Kim  cello
Nathaniel Pierce  cello
Hyejin Cho  piano

PROGRAM
CASSADÓ  Danse du Diable vert
STRAVINSKY  Suite Italienne
SCHOENFELD  Cafe Music


Saturday, June 17, 2 PM
Student Chamber Concert
Innsbrook Festival Conference Center


Saturday, June 17, 8 PM
Finale Concert

Innsbrook Festival Conference Center

ARTISTS
David Halen  violin
Fabiola Kim  violin
Haerim Liz Lee  violin
Christina Nam  violin
Aubree Oliverson  violin
Luke Fleming  viola
Matt Lipman  viola
Caroline Kim  cello
Matthew Zalkind  cello
Hsin-I Huang  piano
Rohan De Silva  piano
Innsbrook Chamber Orchestra

PROGRAM
WAXMAN  Carmen Fantasie
MOZART 
Duo Concertante in E-flat Major
KREISLER 
Liebeslied and Liebesfreud
TCHAIKOVSKY 
String Sextet in d minor, “Souvenir de Florence”